Privacy Policy

Morton & Perry Limited (the company) is dedicated to safeguarding your personal information. We recognise the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information you disclose to us. This information is gathered through our website, social media outlets, and application forms. You may be confident that it will be used only in compliance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy statement.
Please read this privacy statement carefully before using our website or any of our social media platforms; by providing us with any personal information, you agree to the conditions outlined in this privacy statement.

Important note: This privacy statement applies exclusively to our website, social media platforms, and mobile applications. If you follow links to other websites, please consider their privacy policies. Additionally, your access to and use of the social media platforms on which we advertise (including, but not limited to, Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, Pinterest, and Twitter) will be governed by the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the companies that operate those platforms.

• The customer authorises the Company to collect, keep, and utilise the customer’s personal information for the following purposes only:

• To help the business in offering a high-quality service to you.

• For record-keeping and business functions on an internal basis.

• Determining the creditworthiness of the customer.

• Giving information to a third party for the purpose of recouping money owed to the Company by the Customer and/or providing a credit reference.

• Our website and application gather information in an aggregate form while you and others read or engage with our website or social media channels, as well as as when you and others use our application.

• Marketing the Company’s goods and services, as well as those of selected business partners

• To notify winners of competitions or to fulfill promotional responsibilities

• To offer extra contact information for the purpose of providing service and warranty on products.

 

Website data

Our website, depending on the options supplied, employs cookie and tracking technologies for research and data collecting reasons. Collecting information about the browser and operating system used to access the website, tracking the number of visits to the site, and analysing how users interact with the site. This information enables us to tailor the website’s content to individual visitors. While cookies and other tracking technologies do not collect personal information, if you previously gave personally identifiable information, cookies and the data they gather may be associated with you using that information. Third parties may be provided with aggregated cookie and tracker information.

Users may opt-out of Google’s cookie use by visiting the Google advertising opt-out website, and they can alter how Facebook displays advertisements using Facebook’s ad settings: Facebook’s advertisement options are available at https://www.facebook.com/ads/settings. If you consent to the app accessing your location on a mobile device, the information may be used to show you listings nearby and offer you more relevant search results. Your location data is utilised in real-time by the app ONLY and is not retained by us.

 

Social media data

Our social media platforms are open to the public, which means that whatever visitors submit is visible to everyone else, including any likes, comments, shares, or other types of online engagement. When you provide  us with personal information through our social media platforms, including your name, profile information, and profile image. You can adjus the information visibility in your menu settings menu on the applicable social media platform.

Please refrain from sharing any personal, confidential, or sensitive information on any of our social media channels to safeguard your own privacy.

 

Distribution of private information

The company may share personal information with third parties with whom we collaborate in order to supply or market our products and services, including through the use of matching or comparable data and other techniques to identify prospective consumers for our products and services. Your personal information will be exchanged on a confidential basis for business and promotional purposes only and will not be sold to or shared with a third party for the third party’s promotional purposes.

Morton & Perry Limited reserves the right to disclose personal information with governmental agencies or other firms aiding us in fraud prevention investigations. We may do so in the following circumstances: (1) where permitted or required by law; (2) when attempting to guard against or prevent actual or prospective fraud or unauthorised transactions; or (3) while investigating fraud that has already occurred. These businesses do not get personal information for marketing reasons.

 

Data Security Commitment

If you send us an email, your address and the contents of the communication will be stored. This information will be used solely for the purpose for which it was collected. Access to this information is restricted to authorised employees, agents, and contractors (who have agreed to keep the information private and secret). Morton & Perry Limited handles and saves electronic mail in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

If the Customer requests, the Company will immediately cease delivering marketing materials to the Customer. If you do not wish to receive messages from us, please contact us at info@mortonperry.co.nz.

Every client has the right to request access to and correction of their personal information. When a consumer requests information about previous purchases, confirmation of identity will be asked and validated prior to any information being released.

We appreciate any comments or questions you may have about our Privacy Statement. Kindly email us at admin@mortonperry.co.nz

Thank you for contacting us.
Your message has been sent and we will be in contact shortly.

If you have an urgent inquiry please call us on:
0800 238 523
Business hours:
Mon – Fri 8.30 am – 5 pm